Squalane - why it is important for the skin

Squalan

Squalane has been highly praised by skincare experts for several years as an insider tip for dry skin and a true anti-ageing agent. Find out what squalane is and why the new active ingredient is worthwhile in this article.

Squalane or squalene, which is correct? Both terms sound similar, but mean different active ingredients. Squalene with E is a transparent oil without odour that owes its name to the original extraction method. The name "squalene" means "shark" in Latin. The oil was extracted from the liver of sharks. Nowadays, mainly olives and sugar cane are used for this purpose, but the old extraction method is still used in the USA.

Squalane or squalene?

Squalene is not an unknown substance for our body. Up to 15 % of the skin sebum consists of this substance, which protects the skin from drying out in particular. Unfortunately, we cannot always use squalene directly. If the skin produces too much sebum, it can clog pores and cause blackheads. For this reason, squalane (with A instead of E) is used in cosmetics. Squalane of plant origin is called "phytosqualane".

Squalane with A is the hydrated version of natural squalene with E. It is an odourless and colourless oil that has a silky soft texture. Especially for dry skin, this active ingredient can work wonders. Squalane preserves moisture and minimises water loss from the skin. As a result, the skin looks plumper and small wrinkles are reduced.

Squalan als Antioxidans

Squalane is an antioxidant. This means it protects our skin from harmful environmental influences and free radicals. These can arise anywhere in our body and pose a danger to the cells. Squalane converts free radicals into molecular oxygen and in this way protects our largest organ.

In addition, squalane protects the skin from moisture loss through the protective film it forms. A very important function, because plump and well-moisturised skin forms significantly fewer wrinkles. Squalane is therefore a good anti-ageing support. Thanks to its natural origin, squalane is absorbed quickly and deeply into the skin and thus paves the way for other active ingredients that can develop better in deeper layers of the skin.

Squalane is mostly extracted from olives.

Due to these positive properties, squalane is quickly becoming an ideal ingredient in high-quality cosmetics and can now be found in a number of selected skin care products. The active ingredient is easy to recognise on the INCI list: Squalane or Squalane.

Since it occurs naturally in our skin, it is almost impossible for allergic reactions to occur. This makes the active ingredient even more attractive.

Squalane pure or in the cream?

Squalane preserves the skin from moisture loss. Although it is mainly extracted from olives nowadays, it is not greasy, unlike olive oil. Squalane does not clog the pores and does not leave a greasy film on the skin.

But squalane alone does not do much and as a pure oil it cannot moisturise. Therefore, it makes sense to combine other ingredients with squalane. In this case, it ensures that care products are better absorbed into the skin. When it is combined with hyaluron, for example, the active ingredient provides even more moisture.

Despite many positive properties, squalane is not found in every good cream. The reason for this is quite simple and pragmatic: the active ingredient is simply too expensive. In addition, it has a short shelf life compared to its artificial alternatives, which should be taken into account during production and later distribution.

Hyaluron vs. squalane: Which is better?

The two active ingredients cannot be compared with each other. Squalane is a natural oil that binds moisture. Hyaluron, on the other hand, is a moisturiser. Both substances are important for our skin and are very well tolerated.

In the Cellusana products you will find both active ingredients which, in combination with signal molecules (cell peptides), slow down the process of skin ageing and visibly reduce wrinkles.

Our product recommendations for you:

Cosmetics and cell research hand in hand

The Cellusana skin care series is more than just cosmetics. Our CARE®-Technology is based on decades of knowledge from cell research. As early as the 1970s, physicians often treated even the most severe burns with tissue extracts. In this way they achieved a regenerative effect: the skin healed faster and scarring was reduced. This laid the foundation for our unique CARE®-Technology against skin aging even then.

„We take CARE® of your skin“

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

More
articles

Products